Menu
Situs Panduan dan Solusi Terkini

Tokyo Olympic schedule for Saturday: Here’s when to watch Ariarn Titmus, Ash Party and the Boomers

  • Share
banner 468x60

Ariarn Titus vs Katie Ledecky 3.0 leads the way on Day 8 of the Tokyo Olympics.

banner 336x280

Ash Party will also take to court with John Bears as they fight for the bronze medal, while the Boomers hope to persevere their undefeated start.

The Tokyo Olympics in Australia are broadcast on Free TV on Channel Seven, as well as the 7Plus streaming platform.

ABC will organize live blogging events each day of the Olympics.

Here are the must-see events for Saturday, July 31.

Swimming: Four more golds on display

Ariarn Titmus at the end of the pool smiling while holding one fist in the air in celebration.
Ariarn Titmus is heading for her third gold at the Tokyo Olympics.(

AFP: Charlie Riddle

)

Swimming concludes this weekend but not without nine more medal races.

Saturday will see the launch Titmus vs Ledecky 3.0.0 Update When the two stars wrestle in 800m freestyle at 11:46am EST.

Australia Kyah Melverton It is also in the field of eight.

Kylie McKeown Chasing more gold in the final 200 PM noon 11:37 AMAnd he will join him Emily Sebouh.

Matthew Temple You will be in the final 100 pm butterfly 11:30 am.

The final final of the day goes in 12:43 PM With Australia qualifying fourth fastest in Mixed 4x100m Mixed Relay.

Athletics: Women’s 100m and Men’s 100m Final

A man running on an athletics track
Rohan Browning, 23, is already one of the fastest Australian sprinters ever.(

Supplied: Athletics in Australia

)

There will be three gold medals on day two of the athletics program.

The first will be Men’s discus at 9:15 p.m. EST featuring Australia Matthew Denny, who had the third best throw in his group on Friday.

the 4x400m mixed relay final at 10:35 pmThen the fastest women in the world compete head-to-head in the 100 pm final at 10:50 pm.

Rohan Browning, the third fastest Australian 100m runner ever, will be in the heats starting in 8:45 pm.

Watch Liz Clay also in 100m hurdles, who was in pleasing shape and wrestled with one of the best players in the world American Kendra Harrison at 11:53 am.

There will also be Australians at a host of other events, including 800m men And Women’s discus throw.

Basketball: Boomers vs Germany

the born They won their first two matches in reasonable style but will make sure to go up another level in their final game of the group Germany 6:20 PM EST.

This is becoming more and more firm despite the starting position Aaron Pines He was disqualified for the remainder of the Olympics due to a neck injury.

this means Jock Landal, who was shocking against Italy, will need a heavier load alongside his senior teammate Duo Wraith.

Tennis: Barty and Bears in the Bronze Medal Match

Ash Party plays against Spain's Sarah Soribes Tormo at the Tokyo Olympics.
Ash Party will join teammate John Peers in the mixed doubles bronze medal match.(

AFP: Seth Wing

)

Ash Party And John Pearce Relegated to the semi-finals of the Nailsbiting Championships to Russian Olympic Committee Andrey Rublev And Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova On Friday to miss their chance in gold.

Instead, they will play for the bronze in the second match on Court One at Ariake Tennis Stadium After 4:00 PM EST.

BMX Freestyle debut

A rider on a BMX bike is lofty in the sky and on his side, with an apartment building in the background.
Logan Martin will represent Australia in the BMX Freestyle starting on Saturday.(

AFP: Ben Curtis

)

Another sport, making its Olympic debut, begins on Saturday.

If the drama of BMX racing is anything to go through, this will definitely be an event to check out.

Natalia have And Logan Martin He will represent Australia when the event starts in 11:10 AM EST.

Hockey: Australia and Argentina

the hokerose Going to their final game in the group still undefeated.

Take over the first team in the world Argentina at 12:45 PM EST At Oi Hockey Stadium.

After that, the quarter-final matches will be played on Monday.

Mixed Triathlon

A man in green lycra rides a bicycle in fore of a group of men on bicycles
Jake Birtwistle finished 16th in the men’s individual triathlon.(

Getty Images: Cameron Spencer

)

a Mixed Triathlon The relay is included in Tokyo, where teams of two men and two women compete on a short track (300m swim, 6.8km, 2km run).

The race starts in 8:30 AM EST.

Australia will be represented by Emma Jeffcott And Ashley Gentle, and two of Jake BirtwistleAnd Aaron Roel And Matthew Hauser.

What else happens?

There will be a lot of Australians at work in navigation, which begins in 1:05 PM EST, but they won’t be in either of the two medal events on Saturday.

At the Asaka shooting range, Australians will appear in both Mixed Team Trap and the Women’s 50m Rifle.

Taylor Worth He is in the final 16 of Men’s individual shooting It’s 11:22 a.m. With the Medal of Clashes from 5:30 pm.

Focused Taylor Worth shoots his bow.
Taylor Worth is in the round of 16 in men’s archery.(

Reuters: Leonard Wegger

)

the golf Delayed by bad weather but round 3 is scheduled to start Saturday morning, with Australia represented by Mark Leishman And Cameron Smith.

Smith is the better of the two, seven shots away from speed.

the Australian men game Spain In the Water polo in a 12:30 pm In the second match of the final group.

After a promising start to their campaign, Australian Rugby Sevens The team slumped to two close losses and is now out of the fight for the medal.

Instead, they will play fifth and eighth against Russian Olympic Committee 11:00 am.

Australian Harry Garside Namibia battles Jonas Jonas in a 7:37 PM In the Men’s Boxing Class 57-63kg.

Australians will also be in Women’s 3pm jump diving from 4:00 pm, the Equestrian from 9:30 a.m. and the Men’s trampoline gymnastics 4:00 p.m..

Drift in Tokyo

Written by Cody Atkinson and Sean Lawson

The first Saturday in the Tokyo Olympics marks a lofty point for a particular type of event in the Olympics – the mixed event.

The day sees medal distribution in athletics, swimming, triathlon, tennis, shooting and judo for events where male and female athletes compete together.

Tokyo has 18 mixed-gender events, twice the number in Rio, and more than seen since 1980.

The unused events boosted the mixed share of events to five percent of all events.

There are also a set number of begin events at the Olympics, where athletes of any gender can compete freely.

Currently, this head-to-head competition is limited to dressage, but sailing and shooting have had begin gender events in the former.

In 1992, Chinese bowler Chang Shan won the gold medal in skeet, setting an Olympic record along the way.

By the time the Olympics were held in Atlanta, women were banned from the event and Chang had to retire until a women’s event was reintroduced in Sydney.

Isabelle Wirth waves to the crowd as she rides a chestnut mare.
Germany’s Isabelle Wirth won seven Olympic gold medals.(

Reuters: Regis Dauphinau

)

Finally, and for the first time in Tokyo, rowing events with coxswain may use cox of the opposite sex.

That means the women’s first rowing medals were won by two males, Kiwi Caleb Shepherd and China Zhang Dechang, in the women’s eight competitions on Friday.

In addition, a whole of 20 events in Tokyo will feature male and female competitors in the alike field.

Alternate Medal Balance

When it comes to tallying for mixed and gender begin event medals, it’s Germany that comes out on top.

Germany’s dominance of dressage racing, especially dressage events, has been powerful over the years.

The team’s most famous contestant, Isabel Wirth, equalized a lengthy-running Olympic record during the week with her sixth gold medal in the alike event as Germany won the team’s dressage.

Referensi: www.abc.net.au

banner 336x280
banner 120x600
  • Share